Kuhner's Voting Guide

The Kuhner Report Voting Guide

Here is The Kuhner Report's recommendations for which candidate to vote for on Tuesday, March 3, 2020, for Republican state committee.

This guide is based on two criteria: 1) Who will be a solid pro-Trump conservative on the committee; and 2) Who will best support GOP state Chairman Jim Lyons, as he tries to take the party back from RINO Gov. Charlie Faker and the corrupt Massachusetts Republican establishment.

We wish to stress these are our opinions—and only our opinions.

Many of you may disagree with our assessment. Hence, we urge all voters to individually research the candidates in their respective precincts.

District:

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin, Hampden

Candidates:

Robin Almgren

Tyler Hastings

Towns/Cities in District:

Adams / Alford / Ashfield / Becket / Blandford / Buckland / Charlemont / Chesire / Chester / Chesterfield / Clarksburg / Conway / Cummington / Dalton / Egremont / Florida / Goshen / Great Barrington / Hancock / Hawley / Heath / Hinsdale / Huntington / Lanesborough / Lee / Lenox / Middlefield / Monreo / Monterey / Mount Washington / New Ashford / New Marlborough / North Adams / Otis / Peru / Pittsfield / Plainfield / Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin, Hampden/ Richmond / Rowe / Sandisfield / Savoy / Sheffield / Shelburne / Stockbridge / Tyringham / Washington / West Stockbridge / Westhampton / Williamsburg / Williamstown / Windsor / Worthington

District:

Bristol and Norfolk

Candidates:

Janet Spinney

Jeffrey Bailey

Towns/Cities in District: Attleboro ward 3: precinct B, ward 4: precincts A and B, ward 5: precincts A and B, ward 6: precincts A and B / Foxborough / Mansfield / Medfield / Norton / Rehoboth / Seekonk / Sharon: Precincts 1, 4, 5 / Walpole

District:

1st Bristol and Plymouth

Candidates:

Melissa Terra

David Steinhof

Towns/Cities in District:

Fall River / Freetown / Lakeville / Rochester /

1st Bristol and Plymouth Somerset / Swansea / Westport

District:

2nd Bristol and Plymouth

Candidates:

Jill Ussach

Brock Cordeiro

Towns/Cities in District:

Acushnet / Dartmouth / Fairhaven / Mattapoisett / New Bedford / Plymouth

District:

Cape and Islands

Candidates:

Andrea St. Germain

Adam Lange

Towns/Cities in District:

Aquinnah / Barnstable / Brewster / Chatham / Dennis / Eastham / Edgartown / Harwich / Gosnold / Mashpee / Nantucket / Oak Bluffs / Provincetown / Tisbury / Truro / Wellfleet / West Tisbury / Yarmouth

District:

1st Essex

Candidates:

Jeri Levasseur

Ryan Hawkes

Towns/Cities in District:

Amesbury / Haverhill / Merrimac / Methuen / Newburyport / North Andover: precincts 1-4 / Salisbury

District:

2nd Essex

Candidates:

Ann Richard

John McCarthy

Towns/Cities in District:

Beverly / Danvers / Peabody / Topsfield / Salem

District:

3rd Essex

Candidates:

Amy Carnevale

Steve Zykosky

Towns/Cities in District:

Lynn / Lynnfield / Marblehead / Nahant / Saugus / Swampscott

District:

1st Essex and Middlesex

Candidates:

Amanda Kesterson

Rich Baker

Towns/Cities in District:

Boxford / Essex / Georgetown / Gloucester / Groveland / Hamilton / Ipswich / Manchester-by-the-sea / Middleton / Newbury / North Andover: precincts 5-8 / North Reading / Rockport / Rowley / Wenham / West Newbury / Wilmington

District:

2nd Essex and Middlesex

Candidates:

Pina Prinzivalli

Brian Genest

Towns/Cities in District:

Andover / Dracut / Lawrence / Tewksbury

District:

Hampden

Candidates:

Marie Bergeron

Mark Bergeron

Towns/Cities in District:

Chicopee ward 2: precincts A and B, ward 3: precincts A and B, ward 4: precincts A and B / Springfield ward 1, ward 2: precincts A-F and H, ward 3, ward 4: precincts A-E, G, H, ward 5: precincts A-C and E-G, ward 8: precincts B-H / West Springfield

District:

1st Hampden and Hampshire

Candidates:

Deborah Martell

Doug Lyman

Towns/Cities in District:

Belchertown / Chicopee ward 1: precincts A and B, ward 5: precincts A and B, ward 6: precincts A and B, ward 8: precinct B, ward 9: precinct B / East Longmeadow / Granby / Hampden / Longmeadow / Ludlow / Springfield ward 2: precinct G, ward 4: precinct F, ward 5: precinct D, F, G, H, ward 6: precinct B, D, H, ward 7, ward 8: precinct A / Wilbraham

District:

2nd Hampden and Hampshire

Candidates:

Linda Vacon

Richard Berrena

Towns/Cities in District:

Agawam / Chicopee ward 7: precincts A and B, ward 8: precinct A, ward 9: precinct A / Easthampton / Granville Holyoke / Montgomery / Russell / Southhampton / Southwick / Tolland / Westfield

District:

Hampshire, Franklin, and Worcester

Candidates:

Mary Lou Stuart

Jay Fleitman

Towns/Cities in District:

Amherst / Bernardston / Colrain / Deerfield / Erving / Gill / Greenfield / Hadley / Hatfield / Leverett / Leyden / Montague / New Salem / Northfield / Northhampton / Orange / Pelham / Royalston / Shutesbury / South Hadley / Sunderland / Warwick / Wendell / Whately

District:

1st Middlesex

Candidates:

Kathy Lynch

Dennis Galvin

Towns/Cities in District:

Dunstable / Groton / Lowell / Pepperell / Tyngsborough / Westford

District:

2nd Middlesex

Candidates:

Daniell MacInnes

John Miller

Towns/Cities in District:

Cambridge: wards 9-11 / Medford / Somerville / Winchester: precincts 4-7

District:

3rd Middlesex

Candidates:

Catherine White

Jim Dixon

Towns/Cities in District:

Bedford / Carlisle / Chelmsford / Concord / Lexington: precincts 3, 8-9 / Lincoln / Sudbury: precincts 1,4, 5 / Waltham / Weston

District:

4th Middlesex

Candidates:

Helen Hatch

Tony Ventresca

Towns/Cities in District:

Arlington / Billerica / Burlington / Lexington : precincts 1-2 and 4-7 / Woburn

District:

5th Middlesex

Candidates:

Caroline Colarusso

Robert Aufiero

Towns/Cities in District:

Malden / Melrose / Reading / Stoneham / Wakefield / Winchester: precincts 1-3, 8

District:

1st Middlesex and Norfolk

Candidates:

Sue Huffman

Tom Mountain

Towns/Cities in District:

Brookline / Wellesley: precincts A, C, E, H / Newton

District:

2nd Middlesex and Norfolk

Candidates:

Leda Arakelian

Marty Lamb

Towns/Cities in District:

Ashland / Framingham / Franklin: precincts 5-6, 8 / Holliston / Hopkinton / Medway / Natick: precincts 1-5, and 8

District:

Middlesex and Suffolk

Candidates:

Regina Taylor

Todd Taylor

Towns/Cities in District:

Boston ward 2, ward 3: precinct 5, ward 21: precinct 4, 6-7, ward 22: precincts 1-2, 5 / Cambridge ward 1, ward 2: precinct 1, ward 3, ward 4: precinct 2, ward 6-8 / Chelsea / Everett

District:

Middlesex and Worcester

Candidates:

Sue Dunnell

Dean Cavaretta

Towns/Cities in District:

Acton / Ayer / Boxborough / Harvard / Hudson / Littleton / Marlborough / Maynard / Northborough: precinct 3 / Shirley / Southborough / Stow / Sudbury: precincts 2-3 / Westborough

District:

Norfolk and Plymouth

Candidates:

Kathy Sullivan

All male candidates are strong pro-Lyons backers (Take your pick)

Towns/Cities in District:

Abington / Braintree: precincts 3, 3A, 4, 4A, 5, 5A, 6, 6A / Holbrook / Quincy / Rockland

District:

Norfolk and Suffolk

Candidates:

Lynne Roberts

Tom Maloney

Towns/Cities in District:

Boston ward 18: precincts 9-10, 16-20, 23, ward 19: precincts 10-13, ward 20 / Dover / Dedham / Needham: precincts D-H / Norwood / Westwood

District:

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex

Candidates:

Patricia Saint Aubin

Earl Sholley

Towns/Cities in District:

Attlebrough ward 1-2, ward 3: precinct A / Franklin: precincts 1-4, 7 / Millis / Natick: precincts 6-7, 9-10 / Needham: precincts A-C, I, J / Norfolk / North Attleborough / Plainville / Sherborn / Wellesley: precincts B, F, G / Wayland / Wrentham

District:

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth

Candidates:

Colleen Maloney

Steve Fruzzeti

Towns/Cities in District:

Avon / Braintree: precincts 1, 1A, 2, 2A / Canton / Easton: precincts 3-6 / East Bridgewater: precinct 4 / Milton / Randolph / Sharon: precincts 2-3 / Stoughton / West Bridgewater

District:

Plymouth and Barnstable

Candidates:

Linda Zuern

Jay McMahon

Towns/Cities in District:

Bourne / Falmouth / Kingston / Pembroke / Plymouth / Sandwich

District:

1st Plymouth and Bristol

Candidates:

Maria Collins

Brian Kennedy

Towns/Cities in District:

Berkley / Bridgewater / Carver / Dighton / Marion / Middleborough / Raynham / Taunton / Wareham

District:

2nd Plymouth and Bristol

Candidates:

Kathy Jo Boss

Geoff Diehl

Towns/Cities in District:

Brockton / Easton: precincts 1-2 / East Bridgewater: precincts 1-3 / Halifax / Hanover / Hanson / Plympton / Whitman

District:

Plymouth and Norfolk

Candidates:

Janet Fogarty

Dave Collins

Towns/Cities in District:

Cohasset / Duxbury / Hingham / Hull / Marshfield / Norwell / Scituate / Weymouth

District:

1st Suffolk

Candidates:

Lori Kelly

Dan Kelly

Towns/Cities in District:

Boston ward 1: precinct 15, ward 6, ward 7, ward 13: precinct 3, 5-10, ward 14: precinct 2, 4, 5, 12-14, ward 15, ward 16, ward 17, ward 18: precincts 1-6, 13, 15, 21

District:

2nd Suffolk

Candidates:

Rachel Kemp

Brendan O'Connell

Towns/Cities in District:

Boston ward 3: precinct 7, ward 4: precincts 1, 3-4, ward 8-12, ward 13: precinct 1-2, 4, ward 14: precincts 1, 3, 6, 11, ward 18: precinct 7-8, 11-12, 14, and 22, ward 19: precincts 1-9

District:

1st Suffolk and Middleex

Candidates:

Joyce Kelly

Paul Ronukaitus

Towns/Cities in District:

Boston ward 1: precinct 1-14, ward 3: precincts 1-4, 6, 8, ward 5: precincts 1, 3-5, 11 / Cambridge ward 2: precincts 2-3, ward 4: precincts 1, 3, ward 5 / Revere / Winthrop

District:

2nd Suffolk and Middlesex

Candidates:

Deborah Dugan

Steve Alyward

Towns/Cities in District:

Belmont / Boston ward 4: precincts 2, 5-10, ward 5: precincts 2, 6-10, ward 21: precincts 1-3, 5, 8-16, ward 22: precincts 3-4, 6-13 / Watertown

District:

1st Worcester

Candidates:

Bonnie Johnson

Bill McCarthy

Towns/Cities in District:

Boylston / Clinton: precincts 3-4 / Holden / Northborough: precincts 1-2, 4 / Princeston / West Boylston / Worcester ward 1-4, ward 8: precincts 2-4, ward 9-10

District:

2nd Worcester

Candidates:

Brenda Brown

Jim Knowlton

Towns/Cities in District:

Auburn / Grafton / Leicester / Millbury / Northbridge: precincts 2, 4 / Shrewsbury / Upton / Worcester ward 5-7, ward 8: precincts 1, 5

District:

Worcester and Middlesex

Candidates:

Sue Smiley

Frank Ardinger

Towns/Cities in District:

Berlin / Bolton / Clinton: precincts 1-2 / Fitchburg / Gardner / Lancaster / Leominster / Lunenbuerg / Sterling / Townsend / Westminster

District:

Worcester and Norfolk

Candidates:

Maureen Maloney

Kevin Powers

Towns/Cities in District:

Bellingham / Blackstone / Douglas / Dudley / Hopedale / Mendon / Milford / Millville / Northbridge: precincts 1, 3 / Oxford / Southbridge / Sutton / Uxbridge / Webster

District:

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire, and Middlesex

Candidates:

Lindsay Valanzola

Mike Valanzola

Towns/Cities in District:

Ashburnham / Ashby / Athol / Barre / Brimfield / Brookfield / Charlton / East Brookfield / Hardwick / Holland / Hubbardston / Monson / New Braintree / North Brookfield / Oakham / Palmer / Paxton / Petersham / Phillipston / Rutland / Spencer / Sturbridge / Templeton / Wales / Ware / Warren / West Brookfield / Winchendon

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content

WRKO-AM 680 · The Voice of Boston
Listen Now on iHeartRadio